OxyFile #439

 


Treatment of Hepatitis C with Intravenous Hydrogen Peroxide
Report of One Case

This is the report of a case of hepatitis c in a 38 y/o white male 
air conditioning-heater repairman and the response to intravenous 
hydrogen peroxide therapy. The patients laboratory findings went 
from origionally grossly abnormal to entirely normal after a dozen 
iv hydrogen peroxide treatments over a ten month time-span. His 
symptoms of fatigue, anorexia and weight loss resolved and he 
returned to work after the fourth treatment. One year after 
initiating treatment the patient is free of symptoms, feels well 
and is at work full time.

History & Physical 9/5/95
Medical history is essentially non contributory, having a positive 
history for the usual childhood diseases without sequalae and 
having no serious adult illnesses or injuries.

Present Illness: The patient began having nausea, weakness, 
fatigue and anorexia about 3 months prior to being seen in our 
office. There was no history of significant weight loss, or of 
jaundice.

Physical Exam: Complete physical exam was negative, there being no 
physical findings relating to any organ-system disease. 
Laboratory data: 9/5/95
CBC
 WBC 7300               Neut. 41.6
 RBC 5.32 million       Lymph 43 (atypical)
 Hgb 16.3               Mono 15.4 
 Hct 48.6               Plat. 195 thou.

Chemistry profile was within normal limits (24 tests)

An intravenous infusion of hydrogen peroxide was given 9/8/95 
without any untoward effects.

By 9/10/95 the patient reported a slight worsening of his symptoms 
of fatigue and nausea. It was felt that these symptoms might well 
be due to a Herxheimer effect. Blood work was repeated at this 
time.

CBC
 WBC 13,300              Neut. 8 bands 9
 RBC 5.2 mil             Lymph 79 64% atyp.
 Hbg 15.5                Mono 3
 HCT 47                  Baso 1 2 nucleated RBC
 Plat 199 thou.          ESR 10 mm/hr
Chemistry: 
PT 13                      AST 50 hi n 15-37
PTT 27                     ALT 79 hi n 30-65
Mono test neg              A/G 0.96  n 1.1-2.2
CRP pos                    LDH 281   n 100-193
RA Pos                     CK 20 lo n 21-215
Hep C antibody reactive

Intravenous Hydrogen Peroxide IVs were given on 9/11, 9/13 and 
9/15/95, which were all tolerated well.

Lab data 9/17/95
CBC
 WBC 10,300                Neut. 24.7
 RBC 4.7 mil               Lymph 60.5 30% atyp
 Hgb 14.0                  Mono 10.2
 HCT 42                    Eos    4.3
 Plat 250 thou.            Baso   0.3
Chem.
 A/G 0.9 lo                LDH 215 hi
 Hepatitis C Reactive      Mono test neg

An iv of 250 D5W with Vit C 5Gm Dexpanthenol 5cc, pyridoxine2cc, B 
complex 2cc and B-12 2cc was given 9/20. IVs of hydrogen peroxide 
were given 9/25, 9/27, and 10/2. Vitamin IVs were given 10/4, 10/6 
and 10/9.

Lab data 11/20/95
CBC
 WBC 9,100                  Neut. 53.6
 RBC 4.47 mil               Lymph 32.6 none atyp
 Hgb 14.2                    Mono 9.0
 HCT 41.0                    Eos   4.5
 Plat 218 thou.               Baso 0.3
Chem
 ALB 3.3 lo (n 3.4-5.0)
 A/G 0.9 lo (n 1.1-2.2)
 AST 49 hi   (N 15-37)
 ALT 88 hi    (n 30-65)

Hydrogen peroxide iv was given 10/11/95 and vit IVs given 3/27 and 
3/29/95. By this time the patient was feeling well, wwas back to 
work full time and was keeping his appointments in a rather 
haphazard manner.

Lab data 2/6/96
CBC Normal cbc
Hepatitis C test Pos.

Chem.
 LDH 127 n 100-190
 TP 7.2 n 6.4-8.2
 Glob 3.5                      A/G 1.1
 ALB 3.7                       ALP 69
 Tot bil 0.22                  AST 32
 ALT 61                        SGT 32

Lab data 3/25/96
CBC
 WBC 10,500                    Neut. 53 1 band
 RBC 4.69 mil                  Lymph 30 rare atyp.
 HGB 14.6                      Mono 13
 HCT 45                        Eos 4
Chem
LDH 94
Glu 116
All other chemistries were within the normal range (22 tests)

Lab data 7/31/96
CBC
 WBC 7500                     Neut 44   1 band
 RBC 4.43 mil                 Lymph 49 0 atyp
Chem. Chemistry profile normal
This patient was last seen in the office march 1996, he is in good 
health, feels well and has no complaints.
The Hydrogen Peroxide IVs consisted of 0.03% H202 mixed by giving 
2.5cc of 3% H202 in 250cc D5W, with 1.5 cc NaHC03 added. The IVs 
were infused over 2 hrs.

Author: Ronald M. Davis, M.D. 5002 Todville, Seabrook, TX 77586